4 Haw. App. 463 | Haw. App. | 1983
[…] (1) Give at least twenty days' notice for a public hearing. Such notice shall include a statement of the substance of the proposed rule, and of the date, time and place where interested persons may be heard thereon. The notice shall be mailed to all persons who have made a timely written request of the agency for advance notice of its rulemaking proceedings, and published at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the State for state agencies and in the county for county agencies.
* * * * * *
[15] HRS § 91-8 (1976) provides:
Declaratory rulings by agencies. Any interested person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency. Each agency shall adopt rules prescribing the form of the petitions and the procedure for their submission, consideration, and prompt disposition. Orders disposing of petitions in such cases shall have the same status as other agency orders.
[16] We note that HRS § 91-9.5 governing notices of hearing in contested cases requires that all parties be given fifteen days notice of hearings. The parties were given less than fifteen days notice in this case. Appellants do not raise that matter on appeal.