Foster v. Zeiler
[…] Larry Schmauder, John Day, argued the cause and filed the brief for respondent.

Argued and Submitted May 1, 1978, at Pendleton.

DENECKE, Chief Justice.

This is a mandamus proceeding instituted in circuit court to require the defendant justice of the peace to grant a motion for change of place of trial. The circuit court ordered the justice to allow the motion, and the defendant justice appeals. We affirm.

The petitioner was a party to a lawsuit in justice court, with defendant presiding. Petitioner filed an affidavit to change the place of trial pursuant to ORS 52.530(1), which provides:

"The justice shall change the place of trial, on motion of either party to the action, when it appears from a supporting affidavit of the party that:
"* * *.
"(b) The justice is so prejudiced against the party making the motion that he cannot expect an impartial trial before the justice."

*244 The petitioner's affidavit alleged that the justice was prejudiced because the attorney representing the opposing party had in the past represented the defendant justice of the peace in matters involving the justice's court.[1] It did not allege that the affidavit was made in good faith.