3 Cl. Ct. 738 | Ct. Cl. | 1983
[…] In addition, the judgment shall include one hundred eighty-six thousand two hundred seventy-eight dollars and ninety-six cents ($186,278.96) as compensation for reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses.
. Foster v. United States, 607 F.2d 943 (Ct.Cl. 1979) (“Foster I”).
. 28 U.S.C.A. § 171 note (1983).
. Foster v. United States, 2 Cl.Ct. 426 (1983) (“Foster II”).
. 42 U.S.C. § 4654(c) (1976) provides:
“(c) Claims against the United States
“The court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in a proceeding brought under section 1346(a)(2) or 1491 of title 28, awarding compensation for the taking of property by a Federal agency, or the Attorney General effecting a settlement of any such proceeding, shall determine and award or allow to such plaintiff, as a part of such judgment or settlement, such sum as will in the opinion of the court or the Attorney General reimburse such plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred because of such proceeding.”
. See e.g.: Pete v. United States, 569 F.2d 565 (Ct.Cl. 1978); Emeny v. United States, 526 F.2d 1121 (Ct.Cl. 1975); King v. United States, 504 F.2d 1138 (Ct.Cl. 1974); Drakes Bay Land Co. v. United States, 459 F.2d 504 (Ct.Cl.1972).
. 25 U.S.C. § 70n (1976).
. Cherokee Nation v.