Foster v. Townsley
[…] American-Arba Anti-Discrimination Committee, 525 U.S. 471, 119 S.Ct. 936, 142 L.E.2d 940 (1999) (“AADC”). In Humphries, this court reviewed the jurisdictional question under all of the provisions of 8 U.S.C. § 1252, permanent and transitional, rather than just § 1252(g) although it appears that the IIRIRA would not apply to his case at all because the entry of Humphries’ final order of exclusion occurred before September 30, 1996. Humphries, 164 F.3d at 940. However, as discussed below, AADC does not change this court’s interpretation in Humphries of “arising from” in § 1252(g).

[3] 8 C.F.R. § 3.23(b)(4)(iii) applies to orders entered in absentia in deportation or exclusion proceedings. The regulation states that “orders entered in absentia may be rescinded only upon a motion to reopen filed” either when the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of exceptional circumstances beyond his control or in situations where the alien demonstrates that he did not receive notice or that he was in federal or state custody and the failure to appear was not his own. § 3.23(b)(4)(iii)(A)(1),(2). The filing of such a motion “shall stay the deportation of the alien pending decision on the motion and the adjudication of any properly filed administrative appeal.” § 3.23(b)(4)(iii)(C). The regulation makes this a mandatory, non-discretionary stay of deportation.

[4] We note that cases following AADC focus on the Attorney General’s discretionary decisions. See e.g. Zadvydas v.