186 Conn. 692 | Conn. | 1982
[…] The admitted fact that the *696 plaintiff did not apply her brakes or otherwise attempt to control her motor vehicle at any time during the motor vehicle's divergence from the southbound lane reasonably and logically supports the trial court's finding that her failure to control her motor vehicle was the sole proximate cause of her injuries. The court did not abuse its discretion.
There is no error.
NOTES
[1] General Statutes § 13a-149 provides: "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair; but no action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation, unless the action is commenced by complaint setting forth the injury and a general description of the same and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, within the time limited for the giving of such notice; and, when the injury has been caused by a structure legally placed on such road by a railroad company, it, and not the party bound to keep the road in repair, shall be liable therefor. No notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence, if it appears that there was no intention to mislead or that such town, city, corporation or borough was not in fact misled thereby."
[2] The record indicates that the plaintiff conceded at trial that two other counts based upon a defective highway, and one nuisance count, had no basis in the evidence.