Foster v. Sunnyside Valley Irrigation District
[…] Little Red Sch. House, Ltd., 302 N.C. 207, 274 S.E.2d 206 (1981); 17A C.J.S. Contracts § 464, at 622 (1963). Here, there is no dispute that Wise was responsible for subdividing the previously irrigable land into residential property. We do not believe that their predecessor's action should be disregarded and the doctrine applied to circumstances as they are now.

II

Appellants challenge the constitutionality of the district's voting scheme, and of the enabling statute, RCW 87.03.045. They maintain that the scheme violates the equal protection clause of U.S. Const. amend. 14, Const. art. 1, § 12, and Const. art. 1, § 19, by denying them the right to vote in district elections.

RCW 87.03.045 provides, in pertinent part:

A person eighteen years old, being a citizen of the United States and a resident of the state and who holds title or evidence of title to land in the district or proposed district shall be entitled to vote therein, except that any such person shall only be entitled to vote in a district comprising two hundred thousand or more acres, or in any other district to which this exception is made applicable as hereinafter provided, if he holds title or evidence of title to land other than land platted or subdivided into residence or business lots and not being used for agricultural or horticultural purposes, in which event, in a district comprising two hundred thousand or more *404acres, he shall be entitled to one vote for the first 10 acres of said land or fraction thereof and one additional vote for all of said land over ten acres. Lands platted or subdivided into residence or business lots shall not be considered as being used for agricultural or horticultural purposes unless (1) used exclusively for such purposes (2) by the holder of title or evidence of title who shall reside thereon and (3) cultivate said lands as a