Foster v. Sunnyside Valley Irrigation District
[…] The right to vote is fundamental under both the United States and Washington Constitutions. Reynolds v. Sims, 377 U.S. 533, 12 L. Ed. 2d 506, 84 S. Ct. 1362 (1964); Malim v. Benthien, 114 Wash. 533, 196 P. 7 (1921). The Washington Constitution, unlike the federal constitution, specifically confers upon its citizens the right to "free and equal" elections. Const. art. 1, § 19. Because we find that the Washington Constitution goes further to safeguard this right than does the federal constitution, we base our decision here upon the Washington Constitution.

Const. art. 1, § 19 provides: "All Elections shall be free and equal, and no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage." The Washington Constitution defines qualified electors as: