Foster v. Sunnyside Valley Irrigation District
[…] Faught, at 150. Yet, the main ground upon which the Faught court reached its conclusion, that the district sought retroactively to insert binding provisions into the original contract, is clearly distinguishable here.

The 1915 Wise contract specifically incorporated into its terms the provisions of the 1914 Reclamation Act, 43 U.S.C. § 492, which provides, in part:

In addition to the construction charge, every water-right applicant, entryman or landowner under or upon a reclamation project shall also pay, whenever water service is available for the irrigation of his land, an operation and maintenance charge based upon the total cost of operation and maintenance of the project, or each separate unit thereof, and such charge shall be made for each acre-foot of water delivered; but each acre of irrigable land, whether irrigated or not, shall be charged with a minimum operation and maintenance charge based upon the charge for delivery of not less than one acre-foot of water.

(Italics ours.)

*402Respondent maintains that the act gives it authority to assess appellants' property regardless of whether it is benefited by the water provided.