197 Wis. 218 | Wis. | 1928
[…] 197 Wis. 218 | Wis. | 1928

The following opinion was filed November 7, 1928:

Crownhart, J.

The statutes involved in the consideration of this case are printed in the margin.1 Sec. 75.22, *220formerly sec. 1184, in the year 1897 had existed in substance the same as in its present form ever since the Statutes of 1849, where it is found in ch. 15, sec. 111. In 1897 the legislature enacted as follows: *

“Section 1184 of the Revised Statutes of 1878 is hereby amended by adding to said section the following: ‘But no sale, certificate, or conveyance shall be deemed invalid within *221the meaning of this section by reason of any mistake or irregularity in any of the tax proceedings not affecting the groundwork of the tax; nor shall any county be liable to pay or refund any moneys by reason of any such mistake or irregularity.’ ”

This amendment became part of sec. 75.22 and has remained a part of that section since 1897.