Foster v. Kusper
[…] When the election was over the Board canvass proclaimed these vote totals (all those receiving votes, other than Foster, had been listed on the ballot):

Rickey Prince 22 votes
Ronald Miller (“Miller") 36 votes
Marie Goodlow 19 votes
Curtis Foster 80 votes

Even though Foster had not only a plurality but an actual majority of the votes cast (the other three candidates having aggregated 77 votes), Miller was certified the winner. That result was compelled by the fact Foster had fewer than the same 96-vote total required for nominating petitions, for Code § 7-59 reads in part:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Section, a person whose name was not printed on the primary ballot as a candidate for nomination for or election to an office, is not nominated for or elected to that office as a result of a write-in vote at the primary unless the number of votes he received equals or exceeds the number of signatures required on a petition for nomination for that office.

Miller's Status

At the conclusion of the hearing this Court indicated Miller’s certification could *1196not be sustained no matter what Foster’s legal situation proved to be.4 That result is mandated by Illinois (not federal) law. Durham v. Barrett, 15 Ill.App.3d 1011, 305 N.E.2d 201 (1st Dist.1973) taught the runnerup to a disqualified ward committeeman candidate could not compel his own certification. Although the specific statutory provision involved in Durham (Code § 23-29) is not implicated here, the meaning of the statute here (an earlier paragraph of Code § 7-59) is clearly the same:

The person receiving the highest number of votes of his party for precinct committeeman of his precinct shall be declared elected precinct committeeman from said precinct.