Foster v. King County
[…] See Hayes v. City of Seattle, 76 Wash.App. 877, 880, 888 P.2d 1227, review granted, 127 Wash.2d 1009, 902 P.2d 165 (1995). To be consistent with SEPA's requirement that threshold determinations be challenged with the underlying permit, we hold that the statute of limitations on an RCW 64.40 claim arising from a SEPA threshold decision does not run while the permit application is pending.

We affirm.

KENNEDY, Acting C.J., and GROSSE, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 43.21C.075(6)(c) provides that "[j]udicial review under this chapter shall without exception be of the government action together with its accompanying environmental determinations." (emphasis added). "Action," as used in the statute, does not mean a procedural determination by itself. RCW 43.21C.075(8).

[2] The Fosters cite numerous cases for the proposition that review of an EIS is available by statutory writ.