436 S.E.2d 843 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] It is clear from these comments from the bench that the trial court carefully weighed the consequences of each course of action it was authorized to take before deciding to liquidate the corporation. Accordingly, we conclude that there is no abuse of discretion.
II.
Defendants also contend that the trial court erred in refusing to allow defendant corporation to exercise its mandatory buy-out rights under G.S. 55-14-31(d). G.S. 55-14-31(d) provides that:
In any proceeding brought by a shareholder under G.S. 55-14-30(2)(ii) in which the court determines that dissolution *851 would be appropriate, the court shall not order dissolution if, after such determination, the corporation elects to purchase the shares of the complaining shareholder at their fair value, as determined in accordance with such procedures as the court may provide.
G.S. 55-14-31(d) applies only to dissolutions granted under G.S. 55-14-30(2)(ii). See also, G.S. 55-14-31(d) North Carolina Commentary. Since we have held that grounds for dissolution do not exist under G.S. 55-14-30(2)(ii), we accordingly hold that the trial court was correct in concluding that defendant corporation is not entitled to buy out plaintiff's shares under G.S. 55-14-31(d).
III.
Finally, defendants contend that the trial court erred in not holding a hearing on the valuation of defendant corporation's stock and assets as contemplated in the trial court's pretrial order. Defendants argue that the parties stipulated in the pretrial order that the only issue to be decided was whether the corporation should be dissolved. Accordingly, defendants contend that the pretrial order was the law of the case, and that the trial court was required to hold a valuation hearing. We are not persuaded.
The pretrial order does not require that a subsequent valuation hearing be held. It does stipulate that the only issue to be decided is whether the corporation should be dissolved. G.S. 15-14-33(a) provides that once the trial court determines that grounds for dissolution exist under G.S. 55-14-30, it may enter a decree of dissolution. When the court enters a decree of dissolution, it must then direct the winding up and liquidation of the corporation's business and affairs in accordance with G.S. 55-14-05, G.S. 55-14-06, and G.S. 55-14-07. G.S. 55-14-33(b).