Foster v. Derwinski
[…] Unlike the wording of § 4.30(a), which directs the granting of the rating for the initial period by the use of the phrase “will.be assigned”, § 4.30(b)(1) is phrased in discretionary terms of “may *394be made” for the granting of an extension beyond the initial period.

The standard of review for this Court in reviewing a discretionary determination of the Secretary is governed by 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3)(A) (formerly § 4061) which permits this Court to “set aside” such a determination only where it is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law”. In this case, the BVA found that

[a]n April 28, 1989, VA progress note disclosed good function of the right thumb ... [and the] veteran did not require further convalescence following surgery on the right thumb beyond April 30, 1989.

Ray C. Foster, BVA 90-18326, at 6 (June 7, 1990).