Foster v. Cianci
[…] The legislature has addressed the matter of tort actions by determining that “claims” means “liability of the decedent whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and funeral expenses.” § 731.201(4), Fla. Stat. (1999); see Gates Learjet Corp. v. Moyer, 459 So.2d 1082, 1084 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984) (explaining that while section 731.201(4) defines claims as “liabilities of the decedent, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and funeral expenses,” this definition explicitly excludes administration expenses). Furthermore, section 733.104(2), Florida Statutes (1999), provides:

If a person against whom a cause of action exists dies before the expiration of the time limited for commencement of the action and the cause of action survives, claim shall be filed on the cause of action, and it shall then proceed as other claims against the estate, notwithstanding the expiration of the time limited for commencement of the action.

We therefore conclude that Cianci’s tort cause of action was not a contingent claim so as to relieve Foster of the responsibility of giving Cianci actual notice of the necessity of filing her claim. See Fla. Probate R. 5.240; § 733.212(4)(a), Fla. Stat.