Foster v. Cianci
[…] We conclude that the personal injury action of Cianci is not a contingent claim any more than any number of disputed creditor claims filed against estates. See In re Estate of Orto-lano, 766 So.2d 330 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000) (citing Haig, 694 So.2d at 771). The sole contingency is that Cianci must establish liability based on facts which occurred before the death of Tracey K. Garey.

The legislature has addressed the matter of tort actions by determining that “claims” means “liability of the decedent whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and funeral expenses.” § 731.201(4), Fla. Stat. (1999); see Gates Learjet Corp. v. Moyer, 459 So.2d 1082, 1084 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984) (explaining that while section 731.201(4) defines claims as “liabilities of the decedent, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and funeral expenses,” this definition explicitly excludes administration expenses). Furthermore, section 733.104(2), Florida Statutes (1999), provides: