742 P.2d 1257 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] A material fact is one upon which the outcome of the litigation depends. Capitol Hill Methodist Church v. Seattle, 52 Wash. 2d 359, 324 P.2d 1113 (1958); Amant v. Pacific Power & Light Co., 10 Wash. App. 785, 520 P.2d 181 (1974), aff'd, 84 Wash. 2d 872, 529 P.2d 829 (1975). Here, the above stated facts are undisputed. The Carters contend, *345 however, that there are genuine issues of material fact regarding whether third party defendants' conduct constituted concerted action and regarding whether their violation of a city ordinance constituted negligence per se.

[3] RCW 4.22.040(1) provides in part:

A right of contribution exists between or among two or more persons who are jointly and severally liable upon the same indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or any of them.

(Italics ours.) The Carters rely upon Rauscher v. Halstead, 16 Wash. App. 599, 557 P.2d 1324 (1976).