Foster v. Allbright
[…] That is to say, the Trial Judge would have been free to decide that the plaintiff fully regained mental competence after the previous adjudication; but he was without authority to negate the Chancery decree which established mental condition as of May 26, 1978, and which had become final.

There is testimony in the record which would support a finding of incompetency originating in the injury. Such evidence precludes a summary judgment on this issue.

T.C.A. § 28-1-106 reads as follows:

*150 Persons under disability on accrual of right. — If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either within the age of eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, such person, or his representatives and privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after the removal of such disability, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceed three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from the removal of such disability. (Emphasis supplied)

Although the rule is not universal, the dominant line of authority is that an adjudication of incompetency is some evidence that incompetency existed at a time prior to the adjudication.