10 Mass. App. Ct. 284 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1980
[…] (b) Under constitutional principles. General Laws c. 148, § 13, expressly provides that a duly recorded license granted under that section “shall... be deemed a grant attaching to the land described therein and as an incident of ownership thereof running with the land and shall not be
Constitutional due process does not, however, require any particular form of notice, so long as the procedure adopted protects the substantial rights of the licensee. NLRB v. Mackay Radio & Tel. Co., 304 U.S. 333, 350-351 (1938).