Foster from Gloucester, Inc. v. City Council of Gloucester
[…] (b) Under constitutional principles. General Laws c. 148, § 13, expressly provides that a duly recorded license granted under that section “shall... be deemed a grant attaching to the land described therein and as an incident of ownership thereof running with the land and shall not be *291deemed to be merely a personal privilege.” The quoted language gives rise to an additional claim by the plaintiffs, a claim that the infirmity in the formal notice which has already been adverted to resulted in their having been deprived of property rights without due process.