FOSTER BROS. MPG. CO. v. State Tax Commission of Mo.
[…] We have decided that we need not determine that question because, in the view we take of this case, that evidence would be wholly immaterial even if otherwise admissible.

In addition to its duty to hear appeals of individual property owners from the action of local boards, the Commission has the duty to equalize the valuation of property as between the several counties (and City of St. Louis) of the State. That duty is called intercounty equalization. It is provided for in Section 138.390 as follows: "1. Between the dates of June twentieth and the second Monday in July, 1946, and between the same dates each year thereafter, the state tax commission shall equalize the valuation of real and tangible personal property among the several counties in the state in the following manner: With the abstracts of all the taxable property in the several counties of the state and the abstracts of the sales of real estate in such counties as returned by the respective county clerks and the assessor of the city of St. Louis, the commission shall classify all real estate * * *. 2. The commission shall equalize the valuation of each class thereof among the respective counties of the state in the following manner: (1) It shall add to the valuation of each class of the property, real or tangible personal, of each county which it believes to be valued below its real value in money such per cent as will increase the same in each case to its true value; (2) It shall deduct from the valuation of each class of the property, real or tangible personal, of each county which it believes to be valued above its real value in money such per cent as will reduce the same in each case to its true value." The powers and duties relating to intercounty equalization were formerly vested in the State Board of Equalization which board was abolished in 1945.

As heretofore noted, the Board of Equalization of St.