Foster Auto Parts, Inc. v. City of Portland
[…] Plaintiff sued for *281damages for the loss of the alleged prescriptive easement. The court bifurcated the case, first to determine if plaintiff had a prescriptive easement, and then, if necessary, to determine damages. After a trial, it determined that plaintiff had a prescriptive easement in the driveway and entered judgment under ORCP 67 B. Defendant appeals from that judgment.

The principal issue on appeal is whether plaintiffs failure to secure a permit made the driveway illegal from the outset and thus something in which plaintiff could not acquire prescriptive rights. ORS 374.305 provides that

“[n]o person * * * may place, build or construct on the right of way of any state highway or county road, any approach road, structure * * * or substantially alter any such facility * * * without first obtaining written permission from the Department of Transportation.”

City and county ordinances also required that landowners obtain permits for access to roads that were within the relevant jurisdictions. The city argues that the lack of the required permits prevented plaintiff from acquiring a prescriptive easement for the driveway.