128 Misc. 2d 822 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1985
[…] Bradley is clearly distinguishable. It concerned a petition to examine voting machines and paper ballots relating to a local election for Family Court Judge. The petition was made after the election was held, and the Second Department held that the petition failed to set forth facts sufficient to justify the relief requested. The petition failed to set forth facts which supported their claims of irregularities, discrepancies, or errors which affected the election. No
At this point the court notes that Election Law § 16-116 mandates that the court hear a proceeding such as this “upon a verified petition and such oral or written proof as may be offered” (emphasis supplied). It is clear from these words contained in the statute that the Legislature contemplated that the specifics of a petitioner’s challenge would be heard at a plenary hearing to be conducted by the court.