128 Misc. 2d 822 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1985
[…] The provisions for placing such referendum upon the ballot and for the filing of objections thereto are governed by Municipal Home Rule Law §§ 37 and 24.
The factual scenario underlying the instant proceeding is as follows: On July 2,1985, the intervenors-respondents filed with the City Clerk a petition respecting the referendum, the petition was subscribed by, in excess of, some 60,000 persons. Municipal Home Rule Law § 24 (1) (a) requires that the City Clerk “shall examine each such petition so filed with him and shall, not later than fifteen days after the date of its filing, transmit to the legislative body a certificate that he has examined it and has found that it complies or does not comply, as the case may be, with all the requirements of law.” On July 25, 1985
Section 24 (1) (a) of the Municipal Home Rule Law further states: “If within twenty days after the filing of such a petition a written objection thereto be filed with the supreme court, or any justice thereof * * * such court or justice shall determine any question arising thereunder and make such order as justice may require” (emphasis supplied).
The effect of this provision of the statute is to require any persons who have “objections” to the petitions to file such objection within 20 days of the filing of the petition.