128 Misc. 2d 822 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1985
[…] Notwithstanding, credible evidence was adduced at the hearing to the effect that Justice McBrien, in fact, received the
What happened to the duplicate set of papers presented to the Justice on July 22, 1985 is not known except that the order annexed to these papers was, apparently, not signed.
Again, the intervenors-respondents contend that petitioners failed to timely commence a proper proceeding to challenge the petition within the meaning of the Municipal Home Rule Law § 24 (1) (a).
The pertinent position of section 24 (1) (a) with regard to the procedure required has been above stated and concludes: “Such proceeding shall be heard and determined in the manner prescribed by section 16-116 of the election law” (emphasis supplied).
It is clear that it is an “objection” that must be filed within the 20-day period following the filing of the petition with the City Clerk. The term “objection” is not defined in the statute.