Foss v. Johnstone
[…] This rule is approved and followed in Hardin v. Jordan, 140 U.S. 384, [11 Sup. Ct. 808, 838]; Mitchell v. Smale, 140 U.S. 412, [11 Sup. Ct. 819]; Kean v. Calumet etc. Co., 190 U.S. 459, [23 Sup. Ct. 651]; and Hardin v. Shedd, 190 U.S. 519, [23 Sup. Ct. 685].

The law of California, with respect to certain incidents attaching to land bordering upon waters, is settled by section830 of the Civil Code as follows: —

"Except where the grant under which the land is held indicates a different intent, the owner of the upland, when it borders on tidewater, takes to ordinary high-water mark; when it borders upon a navigable lake or stream, where there is no tide, the owner takes to the edge of the lake or stream, at low-water mark; when it borders upon any other water, the owner takes to the middle of the lake or stream."

It is conceded that the pond in controversy is not navigable.