Fosco Leasing Co. v. Cohen (In re Racquet Times, Inc.)
[…] Roberson, 582 P.2d 409 (Okla.App.1978). Moreover, to maintain an action for conversion the complaining party must have an interest in the thing converted provided such interest carries with it the right of possession at the time of the alleged conversion. ITT Industrial Credit Company v. L-P Gas Equipment, Inc., 453 F.Supp. 671, 676 (W.D.Okla.1978); White v. Webber-Workman Co., 591 P.2d 348, 350 (Okla.App.1979).

4) Section 2-401(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code, 12A Okla.Stat. § 2-401 (1971), provides:

“Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods.. .. ”

In King v. Adams, 265 F. 9 (8th Cir. 1920), a case interpreting Oklahoma law, the Eighth Circuit made the following observation at page 11 of its opinion: