872 S.W.2d 528 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Appellants asked for six million dollars in damages.1

In determining the sufficiency of a petition to which a motion to dismiss is directed, we give the petition its broadest intendment treating all alleged facts as true. Johnston v. Norrell Health Care, 835 S.W.2d 565, 567 (Mo.App.E.D.1992). We affirm the dismissal of a suit if it can be sustained on any ground which is supported by the motion to dismiss regardless of whether the trial court relied on that ground. Property Exchange & Sales, Inc. v. King, 822 S.W.2d 572, 573 (Mo.App.1992).

Article 1, § 26 of the Missouri Constitution provides in part “[t]hat private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.” Appellants argue they can prosecute a claim for inverse condemnation under the “or damaged” language of Article 1, § 26 of the Missouri Constitution even though none of their property was actually taken by the respondent.