175 A.D.2d 303 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1991
[…] Plaintiffs vehicle was in defendant’s possession for some 60 days prior to its return in June 1988, but Supreme Court found that a substantial portion of this period was due to plaintiffs personal convenience or for reasons unrelated to the coolant leak. Although plaintiff did not establish that the 45-day period had been met, it is clear that the car was out of service due to the repair of the coolant leak for more than 15 days. It is, therefore, presumed that defendant had a reasonable opportunity to make the repair (General Business Law § 198-b [c] [2] [b]).
The statutory repair or reimbursement requirement is applicable "notwithstanding the fact that the warranty period has expired, provided the consumer notifies the dealer of the failure of a covered part within the specified warranty period” (General Business Law § 198-b [b] [3]). It is undisputed that plaintiff notified the dealer of a coolant leak within the warranty period and, therefore, plaintiffs Lemon Law rights as to that defect did not expire at the end of the warranty period (ibid.).