175 A.D.2d 303 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1991
[…] We are of the view that neither plaintiff’s acceptance and continued operation of the vehicle for a period of time after the repair nor his failure to invoke his Lemon Law rights during the warranty period precludes plaintiff from recovering under the statute. General Business Law § 198-b (c) (1) provides that "[i]f the dealer or his agent fails to correct a malfunction or defect as required by the warranty * * * which substantially impairs the value of the used motor vehicle * * * the dealer shall accept return of the used motor vehicle from the consumer and refund to the consumer the full purchase price”. The statute provides for two affirmative defenses: (1) that the defect does not substantially impair the value of the vehicle, and (2) that the defect is the result of abuse, neglect or unreasonable modifications of the vehicle