Wait, J.
[…] He is bound by it. Sullivan v. Boston Elevated Railway, 224 Mass. 405. Will v. Boston Elevated Railway, 247 Mass. 250. Creeley v. Boston & Maine Railroad, 263 Mass. 529, 533.
For the purposes of this decision it is assumed in favor of the plaintiff that there was evidence to support a finding that the statutory train signals required by G. L. c. 160, § 138; were not given and that it could not have been ruled as matter of law that the defendant had sustained *105the burden of proving that the plaintiff was guilty of gross or wilful negligence contributing to his injury within G. L. c. 160, § 232. Even with these assumptions in his favor, the plaintiff cannot recover because the evidence shows that he “was at the time of the collision . . . acting in violation of the law, and that such . . . unlawful act contributed to the injury,” G. L. c. 160, § 232, in that he was violating G. L. c. 90, § 15, whereby it is required that anyone “operating a motor vehicle, upon approaching a railroad crossing at grade, shall reduce the speed of the vehicle to a reasonable and proper rate, and shall proceed cautiously over the crossing.”