Fortunato v. King Philip Regional School District Committee
[…] The term is used in c. 71, §§ 1, 4, and 4A, to refer to the time period in a particular school system (after the State Board of Education has determined the minimum number of days) during which the schools must be kept open; in § 40, to set the period when the teachers’ salaries are deemed earned (“fully earned at the end of the school year, and proportionately earned during the school year”); in § 41, to establish the period of service necessary in the ordinary case to acquire tenure (“three previous consecutive school years”) and the date by which a probationary teacher must be notified of the nonrenewal of his or her contract (on or before April 15 “whenever such person is not to