Fortin v. Hike
[…] The trial judge ruled that this would be improper rebuttal since Hike had previously testified and was never asked during cross-examination if he had made the alleged prior inconsistent statement.

Admissions of a party are excepted from the rule that a foundation must be laid on cross-examination in order to make *684 prior inconsistent statements of a witness admissible. Section 27-613, R.R.S.1943, provides in part as follows: "(2) Extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness is not admissible unless the witness is afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the same and the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate him thereon, or the interests of justice otherwise require. This provision does not apply to admissions of a party-opponent as defined in subdivision (4)(b) of section 27-801." In the recent case of Hyde v. Cleveland, 203 Neb. 420, 279 N.W.2d 105, the same issue, proper use of rebuttal testimony, was presented.