342 Mass. 728 | Mass. | 1961
[…] General Laws e. 25, § 4, provides that such a matter as this “may be heard, examined and investigated by ... [a designated and assigned] employee . . . [who] shall make a report in writing relative to every such matter to the commission for its decision thereon. ’ ’
‘ ‘ The record on appeal ... [if a party so requests] shall include one copy ... of the official report of the proceedings and of the findings of fact of the commission. ’ ’