342 Mass. 728 | Mass. | 1961
[…] Fortier appealed from the September order by petition entered in this court sitting’ in Suffolk County on October 15,1959.
Fortier duly appealed from the October 13 order. See A. B. & C. Motor Transp. Co. Inc. v. Department of Pub. Util. 327 Mass. 550; S. C. 329 Mass. 719, 720. Compare Retail Stores Delivery, Inc. v. Department of Pub. Util. 339 Mass. 441, 450-451.
1. Neither the order entered by error on September 15, 1959, nor any action which may have been taken thereunder vitiated the order of October 13,1959.
The department has continuing power under Gr. L. c. 159A, § 7, to revise the provisions of a certificate. “The department, after notice and hearing, may revoke any such certificate for cause, and may, in like manner, revise any provisions thereof and any of the terms and conditions of such certificate or license.” There had been due notice and hearing in respect of the revision of certificate No. 3089 which was ordered on October 13, 1959. The order of September 15, so far as it purported to direct that a certificate issue, was void as was any certificate purportedly issued thereunder or any other action