Forte v. Commonwealth
[…] Court Dep’t, 395 Mass. 1008, 1009 (1985).

The defendant also requests that we appoint counsel, pursuant to S.J.C. Rule 3:10, § 4, as appearing in 397 Mass. 1217 (1986).2 The judge granted the defendant’s motion pursuant to rule 30 (c) (5) for assignment of counsel.3 Therefore, no reason exists for a direct appointment.

*102Although this appeal is frivolous in the extreme, we decline to award the Commonwealth costs against an apparently indigent and incarcerated litigant.

Judgment affirmed.

In pertinent part, G. L. c. 211, § 3 (1992 ed.), states: “The supreme judicial court shall have general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided . . . .”

Supreme Judicial Court Rule 3:10, § 4, as appearing in 397 Mass. 1217 (1986), applies to indigent parties.