In construing statutes, our primary objective is to give effect to the Legislature's intent. Tex. Lottery Comm'n v. First State Bank of DeQueen ,
[…] As a preliminary matter, we note that the Legislature has not purported to grant immunity or extend it to independent contractors under chapter 452. Indeed, neither "governmental status" nor "immunity" appears in the statute. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 452.056(d) ; cf. TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs ,
With respect to liability, the Legislature has created a limited exception to the general rule that an independent contractor is not a public entity for any purpose. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 452.056(d) ("A private operator who contracts with an authority under this chapter is not a public entity for purposes of any law of this state except ....") (emphasis added); Except , THE AMERICAN HERITAGE DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE (5th ed. 2016) ("with the exclusion of; other than; but," or "to leave out; exclude").