In construing statutes, our primary objective is to give effect to the Legislature's intent. Tex. Lottery Comm'n v. First State Bank of DeQueen ,
[…] Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 6252-19, § 3 (1970), repealed by Act of 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, § 9(1), eff. Sept. 1, 1985 (emphasis added). The current version replaced this language with "$100,000 for each person ." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.023(b).
We do not answer the broader question of whether the Legislature in fact has authority to confer (as opposed to waive) immunity. See LTTS Charter Sch., Inc. v. C2 Constr., Inc. ,
In this way, section 452.056 is not dissimilar from statutes that limit the liability of health care providers, e.g. , Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.0105 ("[R]ecovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant."), which is specifically authorized by the constitution. Tex. Const. art. III, § 66 ("[T]he legislature by statute may determine the limit of liability for all damages and losses, however characterized, other than economic damages, of a provider of medical or health care with respect to treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed departure from an accepted standard of medical or health care.").