In construing statutes, our primary objective is to give effect to the Legislature's intent. Tex. Lottery Comm'n v. First State Bank of DeQueen ,
[…] We turn next to Transportation Code section 452.056 to analyze the two statutes in conjunction with one another.
D. Section 452.056(d)
The 1987 amendments to the TTCA reclassified public transportation systems, which were previously proprietary functions, as governmental functions, thereby placing them within the bounds of governmental immunity, but also subjecting them to the limited waiver of immunity in TTCA section 101.021(1)(A) and the damages cap in section 101.023. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 452.052 ("[T]he operations of the authority are not proprietary functions for any purpose, including the application of Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code."); Salvatierra v. Via Metro. Transit Auth. ,
The Transportation Code explicitly allows a transportation authority to contract with private operators for functions involved in operation of its public transportation system. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 452.056(a)(3).