In construing statutes, our primary objective is to give effect to the Legislature's intent. Tex. Lottery Comm'n v. First State Bank of DeQueen ,
[…] The original damages-cap language read, "Liability hereunder shall be limited to $100,000 per person ...." Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 6252-19, § 3 (1970), repealed by Act of 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, § 9(1), eff. Sept. 1, 1985 (emphasis added). The current version replaced this language with "$100,000 for each person ." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.023(b).
We do not answer the broader question of whether the Legislature in fact has authority to confer (as opposed to waive) immunity. See LTTS Charter Sch., Inc. v. C2 Constr., Inc. ,
In this way, section 452.056 is not dissimilar from statutes that limit the liability of health care providers, e.g. , Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.0105 ("[R]ecovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant."), which is specifically authorized by the constitution. Tex. Const. art.