In construing statutes, our primary objective is to give effect to the Legislature's intent. Tex. Lottery Comm'n v. First State Bank of DeQueen ,
[…] Thus, we must consider how section 452.056(d)'s liability limits apply when independent contractors act jointly in operating a public transportation system. Here, if FWTA had itself performed each function involved in the operation of the bus transportation system, its liability would still be limited to a maximum of $100,000.
The inclusion of the word "only" reinforces our understanding of how the Legislature intended to limit the liability of independent contractors under Chapter 452 when they are performing functions of the government. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 452.056(d) ("[A]n independent contractor of the authority that ... performs a function of the authority ... is liable for damages only to the extent that the authority or entity would be liable if the authority or entity itself were performing the function."). "Only" is a term of limitation. Hallmark Mktg. Co. LLC v. Hegar ,
Although we always presume that the Legislature chooses each word intentionally, ExxonMobil Pipeline ,