Fort v. Mitchell
[…] . 19 U.S.C.A. § 1607.

“If such value of such vessel, vehicle, merchandise, or baggage returned by the appraiser does not exceed $2,500, the collector shall cause a notice of the seizure of such articles and the intention to forfeit and sell or otherwise dispose of the same according to law to be published for at least three successive weeks in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury may direct. For the purposes of this section and sections 1610 and 1612 of this title merchandise the importation of which is prohibited shall be held not to exceed $2,500 in value.”

. 19 U.S.C.A. § 1610.

“If the value returned by the appraiser of any vessel, vehicle, merchandise, or baggage so seized is greater than $2,500, the collector shall transmit a report of the case, with the names of available witnesses, to the United States attorney for the district in which the seizure was made for the institution of the proper proceedings for the condemnation of such property.”

. 393 U.S. at 561, 89 S.Ct. at 829, 22 L.Ed.2d at 15.

. TAC Amusement Co. et al. v. John N. Mitchell, 330 F.Supp. 27 (E.D.La. Opinion dated June 24, 1971).