Fort v. Mitchell
[…] The plaintiffs’ contention that the Act is being applied to them in an unconstitutional manner presents an issue which does not require action by a three-Judge District Court. This issue can be heard and determined in the forfeiture proceedings now being pursued in this court.

In sum, we hold that plaintiffs should be required to pursue and exhaust the administrative remedies available to them under the Act.

Accordingly, the complaint in each of the actions sub judice for declaratory and/or injunctive relief will be dismissed.

Appropriate orders will be entered by the court.

. 19 U.S.C.A. § 1606.

“The collector shall require the appraiser to determine the domestic value, at the time and place of the appraisement, of any vessel, vehicle, merchandise, or baggage seized under the customs laws.”

. 19 U.S.C.A. § 1607.

“If such value of such vessel, vehicle, merchandise, or baggage returned by the appraiser does not exceed $2,500, the collector shall cause a notice of the seizure of such articles and the intention to forfeit and sell or otherwise dispose of the same according to law to be published for at least three successive weeks in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury may direct. For the purposes of this section and sections 1610 and 1612 of this title merchandise the importation of which is prohibited shall be held not to exceed $2,500 in value.”

. 19 U.S.C.A. § 1610.