266 Conn. 338 | Conn. | 2003
[…] II
The plaintiffs second claim is that, having intervened under § 22a-19, it was entitled to appeal from the commission’s report pursuant to § 8-24 because of its status as an intervenor under § 22a-19. The plaintiff argues that the trial court acted improperly in concluding that no right to appeal was created by its intervenor status. We disagree.
This issue presents a question of statutory construction. We previously have recited the applicable standard for statutory interpretation in part I of this opinion, and we therefore begin our plenary review.
Section 22a-19 (a), which is part of our Environmental Protection Act, provides that “[i]n any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, the Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state.” Although § 22a-
“We . . . note the rule of statutory construction that statutes in derogation of common law should receive a strict construction and [should not] be extended, modified, repealed or enlarged in its scope by the mechanics of construction.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)