266 Conn. 338 | Conn. | 2003
[…] This application ultimately gave rise to the appeal in Docket No. SC 16932 (infrastructure appeal).
General Statutes § 22a-105 (b) provides: “The following site plans, plans and applications for activities or projects to be located fully or partially within the coastal boundary and landward of the mean high water mark shall be defined as ‘coastal site plans’ and shall be subject to the requirements of this chapter: (1) Site plans submitted to a zoning commission in accordance with section 22a-109; (2) plans submitted to a planning commission for subdivision or resubdivision in accordance with section 8-25 or with any special act; (3) applications for a special exception or special permit submitted to a planning commission, zoning commission or zoning board of appeals in accordance with section 8-2 or with any special act; (4) applications for a variance submitted to a zoning board of appeals in accordance with subdivision (3) of section 8-6 or with any special act, and (5) a referral of a proposed municipal project to a planning commission in accordance with section 8-24 or with any special act.”
This application ultimately gave rise to the appeal in Docket No. SC 16933 (riverwalk appeal).
The plaintiff contends that tt is appealing only from the commission’s decisions concerning the coastal site plan reviews, and not from the § 8-24 zoning referrals.