266 Conn. 338 | Conn. | 2003
[…] As an alternate ground to affirm, the commission claims that the plaintiffs appeals are moot. This was one of the grounds for the motion to dismiss filed in the trial court, however, the trial court did not address the mootness claim. Because we affirm the judgments of the trial court on the principal grounds addressed by both parties, we do not address the mootness claim.
General Statutes § 22a-94 provides in relevant part: “(a) The Connecticut coastal area shall include the land and water within the area delineated by the following: The westerly, southerly and easterly limits of the state’s jurisdiction in Long Island Sound; the towns of Greenwich, Stamford, Darien, Norwalk, Westport, Fairfield, Bridgeport, Stratford, Shelton, Milford, Orange, West Haven, New Haven, Hamden, North Haven, East Haven, Bran-ford, Guilford, Madison, Clinton, Westbrook, Deep River, Chester, Essex, Old Saybrook, Lyme, Old Lyme, East Lyme, Waterford, New London, Montville, Norwich, Preston, Ledyard, Groton and Stonington.
“(b) Within the coastal area, there shall be a coastal boundary which shall be a continuous line delineated on the landward side by the interior contour elevation of the one hundred year frequency coastal flood zone, as defined and determined by the National Flood Insurance Act, as amended (USC 42 Section 4101, P.L. 93-234), or a one thousand foot linear setback measured from the mean high water mark in coastal waters, or a one thousand foot linear setback measured from the inland boundary of tidal wetlands mapped
This application ultimately gave rise to the appeal in Docket No. SC 16932 (infrastructure appeal).