335 F.2d 636 | Ct. Cl. | 1966
[…] The significance which plaintiff attributes to 42 U.S.C. § 1591a
Plaintiff also argues that the Government violated an implied condition not to hinder plaintiff’s fulfillment of its loan agreement and mortgage contract. I cannot accépt the view that the Government impliedly agreed to the terms plaintiff urges. In Bateson-Stolte, Inc. v. United States, 158 Ct. Cl. 455, 305 F. 2d 385 (1962), which involved a construction contract, this court rejected the plaintiff’s argument that the Government had impliedly promised to refrain from certain activities.
TEe section in question, 42 U.S.C. § 1591a, provides, in part, as follows:
“* * « no permanent Rousing shall be constructed by the Federal Government under the provisions of subchapter IX of this chapter except to the extent that private builders or eligible mortgagees have not, within, a period of not less than ninety days * * * following public announcement of the availability of such mortgage insurance aids under * * * [certain sections] of Title 12, indicated * * * that they will provide the housing determined to be needed in such area for defense workers and military personnel and publicly announced as provided by subsection (a) of this section. * * *”
With regard to the matter of implied conditions, plaintiff cites York Eng’r. & Constr. Co. v. United States, 103 Ct. Cl. 613, 62 F. Supp. 546 (1945), cert. denied, 327 U.S. 784 (1946), and Beuttas v. United States, 101 Ct. Cl. 748, 60 F. Supp. 771 (1944).