23 Cl. Ct. 417 | Ct. Cl. | 1991
[…] As in Mitchell II, the creation of this trust was sufficient to waive sovereign immunity so as to permit an action alleging a breach of that trust. Hence, plaintiffs’ allegation that the government breached that trust by failing adequately to represent plaintiffs’ interests in Arizona /properly states a claim for breach of trust addressable in this court.
In addition to being a natural consequence of the creation of the trust, the United States’ authority to represent the Tribes’ interests during litigation is specifically set forth in 25 U.S.C. § 175, which provides, in pertinent part: “In all States and Territories where there are reservations ... the United States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in equity.” Citing law relating generally to the responsibilities of the Department of Justice under 25 U.S.C. § 175 and related statutes, defendant contends that the prosecution of actions by the United States on the Tribes’ behalf is totally discretionary and, therefore, the government’s conduct of