Forsyth Memorial Hospital, Inc. v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs also alleged that “ARMSTRONG continued to produce and sell similar flooring materials containing asbestos until 1983 long after it knew of the hazards presented by the presence of asbestos in such materials.” The complaint fails to show any relationship between Armstrong’s activities in 1983 and plaintiffs. Even if there was some connection, the six-year statute of repose would still operate as a bar to any alleged negligence or breach of warranty occurring in 1983.

II.

Finally, we address plaintiffs’ claim that defendant engaged in willful and wanton conduct. While G.S. 1-50(5) provides for a six-year statute of repose, subsection (e) provides in part:

The limitation prescribed by this subdivision shall not be asserted as a defense by any person who shall have been guilty of ... willful or wanton negligence in furnishing materials

Additionally, we note that G.S. l-50(5)(g) provides: “The limitation prescribed by this subdivision shall apply to the exclusion of G.S. l-15(c), G.S. 1-52(16) and G.S. 1-47(2).” The question we must address is whether G.S. 1-52(16) still applies when the six-year limitation of G.S. 1-50(5) does not apply because of allegations of willful and wanton negligence as set out in G.S. l-50(5)(e).