Forsyth Memorial Hospital, Inc. v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc.
[…] Additionally, we note that G.S. l-50(5)(g) provides: “The limitation prescribed by this subdivision shall apply to the exclusion of G.S. l-15(c), G.S. 1-52(16) and G.S. 1-47(2).” The question we must address is whether G.S. 1-52(16) still applies when the six-year limitation of G.S. 1-50(5) does not apply because of allegations of willful and wanton negligence as set out in G.S. l-50(5)(e). The plain language of G.S. l-50(5)(g) says the limitation applies to the exclusion of G.S. 1-52(16). Because the limitation of G.S. 1-50(5) does not apply here, we hold that G.S. 1-52(16) is applicable. G.S. 1-52(16) provides:

Unless otherwise provided by statute, for personal injury or physical damage to claimant’s property, the cause of action, except in causes of actions referred to in G.S. l-15(c), shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever event first occurs. Provided that no cause of action shall accrue more than 10 *114years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.

(Emphasis added.) In their complaint plaintiffs allege that when Armstrong furnished the asbestos flooring to plaintiffs in 1976 and 1977, Armstrong knew of the dangers of asbestos.