Forsyth Memorial Hospital, Inc. v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc.
[…] Forsyth Memorial Hospital, Inc. v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc.

107 N.C. App. 110 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1992

EAGLES, Judge.

On appeal plaintiffs contend that the superior court erred in granting defendant’s Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss. The issues we must decide are first which statute of repose is applicable to plaintiffs’ claims and second whether the complaint reveals on its face that plaintiffs’ claims are barred. We hold that G.S. 1-50(5) applies and that plaintiffs’ claims are barred.

I.

Plaintiffs argue that G.S. 1-50(5) applies in this situation rather than G.S. 1-50(6). We agree. G.S. 1-50(6) provides:

No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.

G.S. 1-50(5) provides in part:

a. No action to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property shall be brought more than six years from the later of the specific last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action or substantial completion of the improvement.
b. For purposes of this subdivision, an action based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property includes:
5. Actions in contract or in tort or otherwise; ....

In Trustees of Rowan Technical College v.