792 S.W.2d 910 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] Upon receipt of the report, the Director sent notice to appellant that her motor vehicle operator’s license would be revoked for one year pursuant to § 577.041.1, RSMo Supp.1987, because of her failure to submit to the test.

Appellant filed a request for a hearing in the Circuit Court of Greene County per § 577.041, RSMo Supp.1987, which provides in pertinent part:

[[Image here]]
2. If a person’s license has been revoked because of his refusal to submit to a chemical test, he may request a hearing before a court of record ... in the county in which the arrest occurred. Upon his request the clerk of the court shall notify the prosecuting attorney of the county and the prosecutor shall appear at the hearing on behalf of the arresting officer.

At the hearing the judge shall determine only:

(1) Whether or not the person was arrested;
(2) Whether or not the arresting officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person was driving a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition; and
(3) Whether or not the person refused to submit to the test.
3. If the judge determines any issue not to be in the affirmative, he shall order the director to reinstate the license or permit to drive.
[[Image here]]