795 P.2d 1184 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] To allow members who are dissatisfied with the contract to walk away from it, unemployment benefits intact, undercuts the force of union membership, violates the purpose of the Employment Security Act (to assist those unemployed "through no fault of their own"), and goes against the settled law of this state. Therefore, I dissent.
Review denied at 116 Wash. 2d 1005 (1991).
NOTES
[*] Judge Herbert E. Wieland is serving as a judge pro tempore of the Court of Appeals pursuant to CAR 21(c).
[1] RCW 50.20.050(1) provides in pertinent part as follows: "An individual shall be disqualified from benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar week in which he or she has left work voluntarily without good cause ...".
[2] The claimants argue that the standards of review set forth in RCW 34.05.570 apply. However, RCW 34.05.902 provides that RCW 34.05.001 through 34.05.902 took effect on July 1, 1989, and those sections apply to agency proceedings after that date.