590 P.2d 353 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] 3. In consideration of the foregoing undertakings of the Insured, the Claimant does hereby covenant, for herself, her heirs and assigns, never to sue the Employer or the Insurer, their successors and assigns, for damages for said injuries, and further agrees that the Employer and the Insurer may plead these presents as a bar to any such action against them or either of them, expressly reserving, however, and not hereby intending to discharge any claim or cause of action which he may have against any party other than the Employer and the Insurer by reason of the aforesaid occurrence.

[2] RCW 51.04.060 reads as follows:

"No evasion of benefits or burdens. No employer or workman shall exempt himself from the burden or waive the benefits of this title by any contract, agreement, rule or regulation, and any such contract, agreement, rule or regulation shall be pro tanto void.