Forse v. Turner
[…] A number of additions and amendments to the Vehicle and Traffic Law (art. 9, Equipment of Motor Vehicles and Motorcycles, now containing §§ 375-384) have been enacted, amended and reamended since 1962. Reviewing these sections and subdivisions within article 9 employing the phrase Every motor vehicle registered in this state and manufactured or assembled ”, it is apparent with respect to certain items of equipment, the Legislature did specifically impose duties, sanctions or restrictions upon private owners and operators. For example, subdivision 10-a of section 375 states, “It shall be unlawful after July first, nineteen hundred sixty-seven to operate on any public highway in this state any motor vehicle registered in this state, manufactured or assembled on or after such date, and designated as a nineteen hundred sixty-eight or later model, unless such vehicle is equipped with an adjustable side view mirror ”. (Italics supplied.) (See, also, § 375, subds. 18-a, 28-a, 28-b; § 383, subds. [f], [i].) In other sections in article 9 dealing with specified items of equipment, words of duty, sanction and restriction are not applied to owners or operators.