14 Cl. Ct. 709 | Ct. Cl. | 1988
[…] See Court of Claims Act, § 7, 12 Stat. 766 (1863). When the Claims Court was created in 1982, Congress chose to retain the no-interest rule. See 96 Stat. 43, 56 (1982) (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. § 2516(a)). Section 2516(a), 28 U.S.C., provides: “Interest on a claim against the United States shall be allowed in a judgment of the United States Claims Court only under a contract or Act of Congress expressly providing for payment thereof.”
The plaintiff argues that the USSDP, 10 U.S.C. § 1035, authorizes the payment of interest to a servicemember until payment is made to the servicemember or to his heirs. The relevant statute provides, in part:
Interest at a rate prescribed by the President, not to exceed 10 percent a year, will accrue on amounts deposited under this section. However, the maximum amount upon which interest may be paid under this subsection to any member is $10,000, except that such limitation shall not apply to deposits made on or after September 1, 1966, in the case of those members in a missing status, as defined in section 551(2) of title 37, during the Vietnam conflict. Interest under this subsection shall terminate 90 days after the member’s return to the United States or its possessions.
10 U.S.C. § 1035(b).
The plaintiff indicates that there is no mention in the statute as to when interest shall terminate in the event the service-member does not return to the United States but is declared killed in action. The statute does provide, however, that:
Except as provided in joint regulations prescribed by the Secretaries concerned, payments of deposits, and interest thereon, may not be made to the member while he is on duty outside the United States or its possessions.
10 U.S.C. § 1035(c).
Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1035, the Department of Defense has promulgated regulations to delineate more fully a service-member’s right to receive interest on his USSDP account.