Forrest v. COUNTY COM'RS, ETC.
[…] A statute is to be construed as a whole so as to give "consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts." Massey v. District Court, 180 Colo. 359, 506 P.2d 128 (1973).

Accordingly, the judgment is reversed and the cause is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

PIERCE and VAN CISE, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 30-25-110 provides in pertinent part: "Claims presented to board, when — how paid. (1) Any claim or demand held by any person against a county shall be presented for audit and allowance to the board of county commissioners of the proper county, in due form of law, before an action in any court shall be maintainable thereon, and all claims, when allowed, shall be paid by a county warrant or order, drawn by said board on the county treasury, upon the proper fund in the treasury, for the amount of such claim. Such warrant or order shall be signed by the chairman of the board, permanent or temporary, attested by the county clerk and recorder, and, when presented to the county treasurer for registry, countersigned by him; said warrant or order shall specify the amount and value of the claim or service for which it is issued and be numbered and dated in the order in which it is issued."

[2] Section 29-5-111(1) provides in pertinent part: