Forrest v. COUNTY COM'RS, ETC.
[…] Such warrant or order shall be signed by the chairman of the board, permanent or temporary, attested by the county clerk and recorder, and, when presented to the county treasurer for registry, countersigned by him; said warrant or order shall specify the amount and value of the claim or service for which it is issued and be numbered and dated in the order in which it is issued."

[2] Section 29-5-111(1) provides in pertinent part:

"Notwithstanding the doctrines of soverign immunity and respondeat superior, a ... county ... shall indemnify its paid peace officers for any liability incurred by them and for any judgment . . . entered against them for torts committed within the scope of their employment. . . ."