Forrest v. COUNTY COM'RS, ETC.
[…] *1107 The general assembly also recognizes the desirability of including within one article all the circumstances under which the state, any of its political subdivisions, or the public employees of such public entities may be liable in actions other than contract and that the distinction for liability purposes between governmental and proprietary functions should be abolished." Section 24-10-102, C.R.S.1973 (1980 Cum.Supp.). (emphasis added)

This purpose is further emphasized in § 24-10-105, C.R.S.1973, which states as follows:

"It is the intent of this article to cover all actions which lie in or could lie in tort regardless of whether that may be the type of action chosen by the claimant, and no public entity shall be liable for such actions except as provided in this article." (emphasis added)

The statute is clear that all tort actions brought against public entities, including counties, are covered exclusively by the Governmental Immunity Act. Section 24-10-103(5), C.R.S.1973; see State Compensation Insurance Fund v.