Forrest Silva Tucker v. United States
[…] , Somewhat similar instructions on the issue of “custody” at the time appellant leaped from the hospital stretcher and broke away from the hospital orderly, were given to the jury in the instant case. Under these instructions, and by its verdict, the jury rejected appellant’s theory that he was not in “custody” of the Attorney General at the time and place here mentioned.

We think that on this controlling factual issue the (here unchallenged) instructions were eminently fair to appelant.

. Title 18 U.S.C.A. Section 4002, in pertinent part, reads as follows: “For llie purpose of providing suitable quarters for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons held under the authority of any enactment of Congress, the Director of the Bureau of Prisons may contract, for a period not exceeding three years, with the proper authorities of any State, Territory, or political subdivision thereof, for the imprisonment, subsistence, care, and proper employment of such persons.” The authority given the Director of the Bureau of Prisons under the language of the foregoing statutory provision, underlies the contract with Dos Angeles County with which we are here concerned.