Forrest Silva Tucker v. United States
[…] Forrest Silva Tucker v. United States

251 F.2d 794 | 9th Cir. | 1958

Lead Opinion

BONE, Circuit Judge. .

Appellant was indicted, tried before a jury and convicted for a violation of Section 751 of Title 18 U.S.C.A. Section 751 reads as follows:

“Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or commissioner, or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not *795more than five years, or both; or if the custody or confinement is for extradition or by virtue of an arrest or charge of or for a misdemeanor, and prior to conviction, be fined not more than SI,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. June 25, 1948, c. 645, 62 Stat. 734.”