Forrest Silva Tucker v. United States
[…] The authority given the Director of the Bureau of Prisons under the language of the foregoing statutory provision, underlies the contract with Dos Angeles County with which we are here concerned.

Title 18 U.S.C.A. Section 4042 provides, in pertinent part, that “The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, shall * * * (2) provide * * * for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons * * * eonvieted of offenses against the United States, or held as witnesses, or otherwise”; (Emphasis supplied.)

Title 18 U.S.C.A. Sections 4002 and 4012(2) clearly show that the Bureau of Prisons is the actual contracting agency of the Department of Justice for all matters pertaining to the care and custody of federal prisoners on behalf of the Attorney General.