20 Ct. Int'l Trade 201 | Ct. Intl. Trade | 1996
[…] (2) that sales or production, or both, of such firm or subdivision have decreased absolutely, and
(3) that increases of imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by such workers’ firm or an appropriate subdivision thereof contributed importantly to such total or partial separation, or threat thereof, and to such decline in sales or production.
(b) For purposes of subsection (a)(3) of this section—
(1) The term “contributed importantly” means a cause which is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause
19 U.S.C. § 2395 provides:
(b) Findings of fact by Secretary; conclusiveness; new or modified findings
The findings of fact by the Secretary of Labor or the Secretary of Commerce, as the case may be, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive; but the court, for good cause shown, may remand the case to such Secretary to take further evidence, and such Secretary may thereupon make new or modified findings of fact and may modify his previous action, and shall certify to the court the record of the further proceedings. Such new or modified findings of fact shall likewise be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence.
(c) Determination; review by Supreme Court
The Court of International Trade shall have jurisdiction to affirm the action of the Secretary of Labor or the Secretary of Commerce, as the case may be, or to set such action aside, in whole or in part * * *.
28 U.S.C. § 1581(d)(1) provides:
The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to review—
(1) any final determination of the Secretary of Labor under section 223 of the Trade Act of1974 with respect to the eligibility of workers for adjustment assistance under such Act.