20 Ct. Int'l Trade 201 | Ct. Intl. Trade | 1996
[…] Former Employees are represented by Michael J. Bender. On Aug. 3,1994, this Court granted Mr. Bender leave to proceed in forma pauperis pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a). Michael E Maxwell was appointed to serve without fee and to appear generally on behalf of Mr. Bender, as his attorney and counselor at law.
The petition was considered in relation to the other petition filed by PGE workers at the Trojan Nuclear Plant, Rainier, Oregon (TA-W-28,438). (Petition Verification, R. at 149.)
Section 222 of the Trade Act of 1974,19 U. S. C. § 2272, as amended, provides:
(a) The Secretary shall certify a group of workers * * * as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this subpart if he determines—
(1) that a significant number or proportion of the workers in such workers’ firm or an appropriate subdivision of the firm have become totally or partially separated,
(2) that sales or production, or both, of such firm or subdivision have decreased absolutely, and
(3) that increases of imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by such workers’ firm or an appropriate subdivision thereof contributed importantly to such total or partial separation, or threat thereof, and to such decline in sales or production.
(b) For purposes of subsection (a)(3) of this section—
(1) The term “contributed importantly” means a cause which is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause
19 U.S.C. § 2395 provides:
(b) Findings of fact by Secretary; conclusiveness; new or modified findings