372 F.3d 1291 | Fed. Cir. | 2004
[…] Id. at 1365. The agency reads too much into this. It goes too far to infer from the comments in West that a similar paternalistic relationship would be required to make it possible for Department of Labor employees to mislead an applicant. We decline to establish a rule to that effect.
Finally, the agency undertakes a textual analysis of the statutes under review in search of congressional intent to bar equitable tolling. It correctly notes that 28 U.S.C. § 2636(d) provides that the court action challenging the final agency determination “is barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the Court of International Trade within sixty days after the date of notice.” The agency sees in the “is barred” language a rebuttal of the presumption that the statutory period is subject to equitable tolling. See Irwin, 498 U.S. at 95-96, 111 S.Ct. 453. The Supreme Court has, however, instructed us in United States v.