372 F.3d 1291 | Fed. Cir. | 2004
[…] In West, this court noted that the statute the Supreme Court considered in Irwin v. Department of Veterans Affairs, 498 U.S. 89, 111 S.Ct. 453, 112 L.Ed.2d 435 (1990), which dealt with the time period in which to file an employment discrimination complaint in a federal district court after a final action of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, could be viewed either as a statute of limitations (on the filing of an action in a trial court) or a statute specifying the time for review (from an agency action). 160 F.3d at 1364. The same confusion is present here; both sections 2395(a) and 2636(d) could be viewed as statutes of limitations on the filing of an original action in a trial-level court of law. See 19 U.S.C. § 2395(a) (2000) (“[A] group of workers ... may, within sixty days after notice of [a negative] determination, commence a civil action in the United States Court of International Trade.” (emphasis added)); 28 U.S.C. § 2636(d) (2000) (“A civil action contesting a final determination of the Secretary of Labor ... is barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the United States Court of International Trade within sixty days after the date of notice of such