372 F.3d 1291 | Fed. Cir. | 2004
[…] Appellants cannot now blame Fail’s late filing on a government agency that was unaware of Fail’s intention to appeal or of her need to be made aware of
CONCLUSION
Although the sixty-day period of 19 U.S.C. § 2395(a) and 28 U.S.C. § 2636(d) is subject under appropriate circumstances to equitable tolling, the Court of International Trade’s conclusions that the appellants were neither diligent nor misled by government agents, and therefore do not merit application of the doctrine, are correct. We therefore
AFFIRM.
. In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 2636(d) provides that a "civil action” filed to contest the agency's final determination "is barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the Court of International Trade within sixty days after the date of notice of such determination.” 28 U.S.C. § 2636(d) (2000).
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting.
I dissent because the court incorrectly determines that equitable tolling is not available here.