Former Employees of Shaw Pipe, Inc. v. U.S. Secretary of Labor
[…] In order to satisfy the first requirement of 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(3), it must be determined that plaintiffs’ were employed at a firm which “produce[s]” an article. As noted above, the statutory language has been interpreted to require the firm at which applicants were employed to “create or manufacture a tangible commodity, or transform it into a new and different article.” Nagy, 6 CIT at 145, *1286571 F. Supp. at 1264. The second condition of 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(3) which must be met in order to be eligible for certification to receive trade adjustment assistance benefits requires that “imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by [plaintiffs’] firm * * * contributed importantly to [plaintiffs’] total or partial separation.” 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(3) (1994).