Hon. Franklin E. White Commissioner, New York State Department of Transportation
[…] "in excess of eighteen thousand pounds carried on any one axle, or with a tandem-axle weight in excess of thirty-two thousand pounds, or with an over-all gross weight in excess of seventy-three thousand two hundred and eighty pounds, or with a width in excess of ninety-six inches, or the corresponding maximum weights or maximum widths permitted for vehicles using the public highways of such State under laws or regulations established by appropriate State authority in effect on July 1, 1956, whichever is the greater" (
23 U.S.C. § 127 , Pub L85-767 ).
Thus, this provision included a broad grandfather clause covering all truck weight categories.
Public Law
"Provided, that such overall gross weight may not exceed eighty thousand pounds, permitted for vehicles using the public highways of such State under laws or regulations established by appropriate State authority in effect on July 1, 1956, except in the case of the overall gross weight of any group of two or more consecutive axles, on the date of enactment of the Federal-Aid Highway Amendments of 1974 [enacted Jan. 4, 1975]*, whichever is the greater" (emphasis added).
The legislative history of Pub L