Forest Nursery Co. v. I.W.S., Inc.
[…] Although the agreement involves a sale of goods in which the *663UCC is applicable, the underlying principle of the Code is "freedom of contract”.

In the instant proceeding, the only documents which could be construed in any way to be contracts were the invoices for the goods to be sold. However, these invoices were never signed by either party, and therefore fail to meet the formal requirements of a "contract” as set forth at UCC 2-201 (1). However, under section 2-201 (3) (b), a "contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) but which is valid in other respects is [nonetheless] enforceable * * * if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading * * * that a contract for sale was made”. Defendant, in its bill of particulars, admits that these invoices were "contracts between the parties hereto for the goods sold and delivered.”