Forest Nursery Co. v. I.W.S., Inc.
[…] Upon immediate inspection by seller’s agent in New York, it was apparent to him that only several hundred dollars worth of damages existed (if that), and thus offered a price reduction. Such was refused and hence no payment at all was ever made. Plaintiff thereafter commenced this action against defendant for recovery of the full purchase price.

THE AGREEMENT

One issue before us is whether defendant is liable for the purchase price of the plants, despite the claim of damaged goods. According to the defendants, under section 2-509 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), risk of loss should be upon the plaintiff, seller:

"(1) Where the contract requires or authorizes the seller to ship the goods by carrier * * *

"(b) if it does require him to deliver them at a particular destination and the goods are there duly tendered while in the possession of the carrier, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are there duly so tendered as to enable the buyer to take delivery.”

Although the agreement involves a sale of goods in which the *663UCC is applicable, the underlying principle of the Code is "freedom of contract”.

In the instant proceeding, the only documents which could be construed in any way to be contracts were the invoices for the goods to be sold.