48 Conn. App. 122 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] We therefore address those claims in the course of discussing the dispositive issue.
“Testimony indicated that the defendant was a Rastafarian and wore her hair in long [dreadlocks].” State v. Foreshaw, supra, 214 Conn. 542 n.4.
General Statutes § 52-470 (b) provides: “No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought in order to obtain his release by or in behalf of one who has been convicted of crime may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions
General Statutes § 53a-19 (b) provides in relevant part that “a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety