Foreshaw v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] State v. Foreshaw, supra, 214 Conn. 542 n.4.

General Statutes § 52-470 (b) provides: “No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought in order to obtain his release by or in behalf of one who has been convicted of crime may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions *128the judge before whom the case was tried or a judge of the Supreme Court or Appellate Court to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies.”

General Statutes § 53a-19 (b) provides in relevant part that “a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety *129(1) by retreating, except that the actor shall not be required to retreat if he is in his dwelling ... or place of work and was not the initial aggressor