) Melanie Gagnepain, Clerk v. )
[…] The bodily injury liability limits of the insurance policy or bond are in an amount equal to or greater than the minimum amount required by the state in which the covered auto is principally garaged. However, the bodily injury liability limits of the insurance policy or bond are less than the limits of this coverage provided by this policy as shown in the Declarations. (Emphasis added).
This definition conforms with the statutory definition of the “underinsured motor vehicle.” Idaho Code § 41-2503(2) defines an underinsured motor vehicle as “a motor vehicle that is covered by a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance or an indemnity bond, with limits for bodily injury or death at least equal to” statutory limits. Moreover, this statute specifies that UIM coverage is “subject to the further definitions, terms and conditions of [UIM] coverage.”