Foremost-McKesson Systems Division of Foremost-McKesson, Inc. v. Nevis
[…] (here to be signed)..................................................................
Such notice shall be signed by the person or corporation making the claim or giving the notice, ....
RCW 60.28.010 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Every person . . . shall have a lien upon said moneys so reserved: Provided, That such notice of the lien of such claimant shall be given in the manner and within the time provided in RCW 39.08.030 through 39.08.060 as now existing and in accordance with any amendments that may hereafter be made thereto: . . .

The contestants on appeal are plaintiff Foremost and defendant United Pacific. Both point out that the first question presented here was considered in Fidelity & Deposit Co. v.