Foremost-McKesson Systems Division of Foremost-McKesson, Inc. v. Nevis
[…] We are holding up this work until we receive payment due us.
We are asking that Stanley Scott & Company pay us for the outstanding balance on our contract as provided in the bonded agreement.
Acknowledgment of receipt of this letter is requested.
Yours truly,
Kenneth W. Lemmon Manager
cc: Board of Regents, U of W
Richard Bouillon & Co./Architects
James Lambert & Assoc., Food Service Consultant

The University of Washington treated the letter as a “notice” of Foremost’s lien claim against the reserved fund. RCW 39.08.030 in pertinent part provides as follows:

Provided, That such persons shall not have any right of action on such bond for any sum whatever, unless within thirty days from and after the completion of the contract with an acceptance of the work by the affirmative action of the board, council, commission, trustees, officer, or body acting for the state, county or municipality, or other public body, city, town or district, the laborer, mechanic or subcontractor, or materialman, or person claiming to have supplied materials, provisions or goods for the prosecution of such work, or the making of such improvement, shall present to and file with such board, council, commission, trustees or body acting for the state, county or municipality, or other public body, city, town or district, a notice in writing in substance as follows:
To (here insert the name of the state, county or municipality or other public body, city, town or district):
Notice is hereby given that the undersigned (here insert the name of the laborer, mechanic or subcontractor, or materialman, or person claiming to have furnished labor, materials or provisions for or upon such contract or work) has a claim in the sum of .............................. dollars (here insert the amount) against the bond taken from .......................................... (here insert the name of the principal and surety or sureties upon such bond) for the work of ................................................. (here insert a brief mention or de*303scription of the work concerning which said bond was taken).
(here to be signed)..................................................................
Such notice shall be signed by the person or corporation making the claim or giving the notice, ....
RCW 60.28.010 provides in pertinent part as follows: