Foreman v. Falgout
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

In appealing, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in granting the defendants' exception because the State Civil Service Commission does not have exclusive jurisdiction over the subject matter of his particular claim, the intentional interference with employment.

DISCUSSION

The issue before this court is whether a classified civil service employee can sue his supervisor and employer in a district court of this state for an alleged intentional interference with his job. We conclude that he cannot.

Article X, § 8(B) of the Louisiana Constitution as amended by Acts 1982, No. 883, effective October 15, 1982, provides:

No classified employee shall be discriminated against because of his political or religious beliefs, sex, or race. A classified employee so discriminated against shall have the right of appeal to the appropriate commission pursuant to Article 12 of this Part. The burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the employee.

Article X, § 12(A) of the Louisiana Constitution grants to the Louisiana Civil Service Commission "the exclusive power and authority to hear and decide all removal and disciplinary cases, ...."