819 S.W.2d 282 | Ark. | 1991
[…] We find merit in the appellant’s arguments and therefore reverse.
Probate court has exclusive jurisdiction over all matters of guardianship, other than guardians ad litem in other courts. Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-107(a) (1987). A guardian is under a duty to pay from the estate all just claims against the estate of his ward. Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-317(a)(1) (1987). Provision (b) of § 28-65-317 provides that upon petition of any person having a claim against the estate of a ward or demand against the estate, “the court, after notice, upon appropriate hearing, may direct the guardian to pay the claim.”
This court has recognized that a claimant against a ward’s estate could file his or her suit in circuit court instead of probate court. First State Bank v. Thessing, 241 Ark. 150, 406 S.W.2d 865 (1966).